PRIVACY POLICY – DEAL CORPORATION PTY LTD

 

1. Your Privacy

Deal Corporation is committed to complying with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988.  The information set out below is the Privacy Policy of Deal Corporation.

In this Privacy Policy ‘us’ ‘we’ or ‘our’ means Deal Corporation Pty Ltd [ACN 007 093 978] and its related bodies corporate.  This Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, use, store and disclose your personal information.

Throughout this Privacy Policy, the term “personal information” is used to describe information that can be associated with a specific person and can be used to identify that person.  Personal information includes information or an opinion about an individual that is reasonably identifiable such as your name, age, gender, postcode and contact details.  By providing personal information to us, you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and any other arrangements that apply between us.

2. Purposes for which we collect personal information

We collect and use your personal information for purposes which include:

  • selling and promoting our products and services;
  • providing you with an understanding of our products and services;
  • responding to your enquiries;
  • investigating any complaints relating to the use of our products and services; and
  • complying with our legal obligations.

3. Personal information we collect

We collect and store the following types of personal information about you:

  • contact information such as your name, date of birth, address, telephone number, email address;
  • details about the interests and preferences you may have or the products or services you have purchase or enquired about;

By providing us with your personal information, you consent to us using that personal information for the purposes identified above.

While we generally collect personal information directly from you, in some instances we are provided with personal information by third parties who may include agents, service providers and financial institutions.

When we collect personal information from you, we will generally notify you about the reason for collecting your personal information, to whom we may disclose it to and how you may access your personal information held by us.

4. How we collect and store personal information

Collection

We collect personal information from you when you:

  • use our website;
  • communicate with us via email, SMS, telephone or our online channels including social media applications or other digital services;
  • attend our display suites; and
  • share information with us or our partners.

Cookies

We may collect personal information about you using cookies when you use our website to better understand your preferences and improve your user experience.

Cookies are small data file that may be placed on your computer (usually in the browser software folder) or mobile device when you visit our website.  Cookies are used to assist us track your use of our website and record your preferences and the user’s computer to interact effectively and enhance security. By recording such information about your use of our website, we are better able to tailor the site for you in the future.

If you wish to disable or delete cookies, you can do so by changing the ‘settings’ in your browser.  If you delete or disable cookies, it may impact the functionality of your use of the website in the future.

Storage & Security

When we collect your personal information, we may hold it as either a hard copy or an electronic file.  We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is stored securely and is protected from unauthorised access, loss or interference including adopting administrative and personnel procedures.  Where your personal information is stored as an electronic file, it will be stored on our secure server and protected using a firewall.

5. Disclosure of personal information

We may disclose and share your personal information with:

  • our employees and related bodies corporate;
  • partners and service providers that assist us with our business operations;
  • professional advisers, dealers and agents;
  • any other third parties which you have requested us or consented to us sharing your personal information with;
  • government agencies, regulatory bodies and law enforcement agencies, or as required, authorised or permitted by law; and
  • credit reporting bodies and collection agencies to report account information, as permitted by law.

We may disclose your personal information outside of Australia to our agents and service providers located in Hong Kong and China. In such circumstances, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that any overseas recipient will handle your personal information in a manner consistent with the Australian Privacy Principles.

6. Direct Marketing

We may use or disclose your personal information for direct marketing purposes where you have provided your personal information to us for that purpose or have otherwise consented for your personal information to be used for that purpose.  This may take the form of emails, SMS, mail or other forms of communication.  You may opt-out of receiving such marketing communications from us by using the opt-out function identified on the communication (i.e. unsubscribe link) or by contacting us by email at customercare@dealcorp.com.

7. Access and correction of your personal information

Subject to and in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988, upon request we will provide you with access to the personal information we collect and store about you.  If the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date or if you have a complaint with regard to our management of your personal information you may contact us at:

Email                  contactus@dealcorp.com.au

Telephone          9826 2650

Mail                     PO Box 4213 Richmond East VIC 3121

8. Complaints

You may make a complaint about our collection, use or disclosure of your personal information by containing the Deal Corporation Privacy Officer at contactus@dealcorp.com.au.  If you make a complaint about our collection, use or disclosure of your personal information, we will provide written acknowledgement of your complaint and will respond to your complaint within a reasonable time and advise you of the steps we have taken to resolve your complaint.  If you consider we have not resolved the complaint we will provide you with information about what further steps you may be able to take.

9. Updates

We may revise this Privacy Policy at any time.  The revised Privacy Policy will be posted on our website and will be effective immediately.  We recommend that you check our website from time to time for changes to our Privacy Policy.

Last updated December 2018.

Privacy Policy – Deal Corporation PTY LTD

1. Your Privacy

Deal Corporation is committed to complying with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988.  The information set out below is the Privacy Policy of Deal Corporation.

In this Privacy Policy ‘us’ ‘we’ or ‘our’ means Deal Corporation Pty Ltd [ACN 007 093 978] and its related bodies corporate.  This Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, use, store and disclose your personal information.

Throughout this Privacy Policy, the term “personal information” is used to describe information that can be associated with a specific person and can be used to identify that person.  Personal information includes information or an opinion about an individual that is reasonably identifiable such as your name, age, gender, postcode and contact details.  By providing personal information to us, you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and any other arrangements that apply between us.

2. Purposes for which we collect personal information

We collect and use your personal information for purposes which include:

  • selling and promoting our products and services;
  • providing you with an understanding of our products and services;
  • responding to your enquiries;
  • investigating any complaints relating to the use of our products and services; and
  • complying with our legal obligations.

3. Personal information we collect

We collect and store the following types of personal information about you:

  • contact information such as your name, date of birth, address, telephone number, email address;
  • details about the interests and preferences you may have or the products or services you have purchase or enquired about;

By providing us with your personal information, you consent to us using that personal information for the purposes identified above.

While we generally collect personal information directly from you, in some instances we are provided with personal information by third parties who may include agents, service providers and financial institutions.

When we collect personal information from you, we will generally notify you about the reason for collecting your personal information, to whom we may disclose it to and how you may access your personal information held by us.

4. How we collect and store personal information

Collection

We collect personal information from you when you:

  • use our website;
  • communicate with us via email, SMS, telephone or our online channels including social media applications or other digital services;
  • attend our display suites; and
  • share information with us or our partners.

Cookies

We may collect personal information about you using cookies when you use our website to better understand your preferences and improve your user experience.

Cookies are small data file that may be placed on your computer (usually in the browser software folder) or mobile device when you visit our website.  Cookies are used to assist us track your use of our website and record your preferences and the user’s computer to interact effectively and enhance security. By recording such information about your use of our website, we are better able to tailor the site for you in the future.

If you wish to disable or delete cookies, you can do so by changing the ‘settings’ in your browser.  If you delete or disable cookies, it may impact the functionality of your use of the website in the future.

Storage & Security

When we collect your personal information, we may hold it as either a hard copy or an electronic file.  We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is stored securely and is protected from unauthorised access, loss or interference including adopting administrative and personnel procedures.  Where your personal information is stored as an electronic file, it will be stored on our secure server and protected using a firewall.

5. Disclosure of personal information

We may disclose and share your personal information with:

  • our employees and related bodies corporate;
  • partners and service providers that assist us with our business operations;
  • professional advisers, dealers and agents;
  • any other third parties which you have requested us or consented to us sharing your personal information with;
  • government agencies, regulatory bodies and law enforcement agencies, or as required, authorised or permitted by law; and
  • credit reporting bodies and collection agencies to report account information, as permitted by law.

We may disclose your personal information outside of Australia to our agents and service providers located in Hong Kong and China. In such circumstances, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that any overseas recipient will handle your personal information in a manner consistent with the Australian Privacy Principles.

6. Direct Marketing

We may use or disclose your personal information for direct marketing purposes where you have provided your personal information to us for that purpose or have otherwise consented for your personal information to be used for that purpose.  This may take the form of emails, SMS, mail or other forms of communication.  You may opt-out of receiving such marketing communications from us by using the opt-out function identified on the communication (i.e. unsubscribe link) or by contacting us by email at customercare@dealcorp.com.

7. Access and correction of your personal information

Subject to and in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988, upon request we will provide you with access to the personal information we collect and store about you.  If the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date or if you have a complaint with regard to our management of your personal information you may contact us at:

Email                  contactus@dealcorp.com.au

Telephone          9826 2650

Mail                     PO Box 4213 Richmond East VIC 3121

8. Complaints

You may make a complaint about our collection, use or disclosure of your personal information by containing the Deal Corporation Privacy Officer at contactus@dealcorp.com.au.  If you make a complaint about our collection, use or disclosure of your personal information, we will provide written acknowledgement of your complaint and will respond to your complaint within a reasonable time and advise you of the steps we have taken to resolve your complaint.  If you consider we have not resolved the complaint we will provide you with information about what further steps you may be able to take.

9. Updates

We may revise this Privacy Policy at any time.  The revised Privacy Policy will be posted on our website and will be effective immediately.  We recommend that you check our website from time to time for changes to our Privacy Policy.

Last updated December 2018.

Register today to find out more about life at Glenarm Square

For more information call Tanya 0410 191 515
1 Glenarm Road Glen Iris Victoria 3146

Display open L2, 3 Glenarm Rd, Glen Iris
Weekends 11am – 2pm

Disclaimer   Privacy Policy   logo-caravan   pickl-design

Disclaimer   Privacy Policy   logo-caravan  pickl-design